Ageratum conyzoides

Names

Ageratum conyzoides in different languages.

Ageratum album
Ageratum conyzoides var. hirtum
Ageratum cordifolium
Ageratum hirsutum
Ageratum hirtum
Ageratum humile
Ageratum nanum
Ageratum odoratum
Ageratum suffruiticosum
Alomia microcarpa
Billy goat weed
Blue top
Cacalia mentrasto
Caelestina microcarpa
Caelestina suffruticosa
Carelia brachystephana
Carelia conyzoides
Carelia mutica
Eupatorium conyzoides
Eupatorium paleaceum
Goat weed
Mother brinkley
Sparganophorus obtusifolius
Tropic ageratum
Tropical ageratum
Winter weed
Bastard agrimony
Billy-goat weed
Bluetop
Blue-top chickweed
Chick weed
Flossflower
Goatweed
Tropic ageratum
Tropical whiteweed
Whiteweed
Winter weed
Dürrwurzähnlicher Leberbalsam
Lederbalsam
Agérate à feuilles de conyza
Baume
Herbe à bouc
Herbe aux sorciers
Celestina
Celestrina azul
Chivo macho
Chuva
Flor noble
Hierba de cabro
Hierba de chivo
Hierba de chucho
Hierba de perro
Huarmi
Manrubio
Mastranto
Mejorana
Mondrasto
Retentina
Santa Lucía
Taetina
Ageratum
Ageratum album
Ageratum arsenei
Ageratum brachystephanum
Ageratum caeruleum
Ageratum ciliare
Ageratum conyzoides subsp. conyzoides
Ageratum cordifolium
Ageratum hirsutum
Ageratum hirtum
Ageratum humile
Ageratum latifolium
Ageratum muticum
Ageratum nanum
Ageratum obtusifolium
Ageratum suffruticosum
Caelestina suffruticosa
Carelia brachystephana
Carelia conyzoides
Carelia mutica
Eupatorium conyzoides
Eupatorium paleaceum
Sparganophorus obtusifolius

Resources

3 resources available. Click on the image to preview, click on the publisher link to download.

Ageratum conyzoides


20167800671.jpg

FACTSHEETS FOR FARMERS
www.plantwise.orgCreated in Tanzania, February 2016
Ageratum conyzoides
Recognize the problem
Family: Asteraceae (daisy family).
Common names: goatweed.
Kiswahili: matawana.
Annual broadleaved herb with green, purplish or reddish stems (0.3–1 (1.5) m tall).
Stem branched and covered in short white hairs on young parts and nodes; shallow
fibrous roots.
Leaves: Bright green, sparsely hairy, rough with prominent veins,...

plantwise.org

Ageratum in Maize


Billy goat weed




Filter by related crop:

Filter by reading level:

Natural enemy

Q&A

Images