Chromolaena odorata

Names

Chromolaena odorata in different languages.

Amstrong's weed
Archangel
Armstrong weed
Bitterbush
Bushy thoroughwort
Butterfly-weed
Christmas bush
Christmas rose
Chromolena odorata
Eupatorium (flower)
Eupatorium odoratum
Geritoo
Hagonoy
Hemp agrimony
Kingsweed
Mile-a-minute
Osmia odorata
Paraffin weed
Parrafinbush
Siam weed
Siamweed
Triffid weed
Turpentine weed
Archangel
Awolowo weed
Bitterbush
Christmas bush
Paraffin bush
Sam-solokh
Siam weed
Eupatoire odorante
Chismuyo
Crucito
Cuarina de monte
Eupatorio oloroso
Niquibey
Paleca
Rey del todo
Fēi jī cǎo
飞机草
Eupatorium clematitis
Eupatorium floribundum
Eupatorium odoratum
Osmia clematitis
Osmia floribunda
Osmia odorata

Resources

2 resources available. Click on the image to preview, click on the publisher link to download.

Tithonia diversifolia


20167800565.jpg

FACTSHEETS FOR FARMERS
www.plantwise.orgCreated in Rwanda, February 2016
Tithonia diversifolia
Recognize the problem
Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)
Common names: Mexican sunflower, shrub sunflower, tree marigold.
French: Tournesol mexicain; Kinyarwanda: Icyicamahirwe; Chichewa: Deliya.
Annual or perennial herbaceous broadleaved shrub, woody at the base [2–3 (–5) m
high]; stems slightly ridged and hairy when young.
Leaves: Greyish-green,...

plantwise.org

Chromolaena odorata in Maize


Natural enemy

Q&A

Images