Orobanche

Names

Orobanche in different languages.

Phelipaea
Phelipanche

Resources

4 resources available. Click on the image to preview, click on the publisher link to download.

Orobanche minor


20167800556.jpg

FACTSHEETS FOR FARMERS
www.plantwise.org
Created in
Kenya
,
February
2016
Orobanche minor
Recognize the problem
Family: Orobanchaceae (broomrape family).
Common names:
broom rape
, common broomrape, lesser broomrape.
Annual, herbaceous, succulent, parasitic plants that lack chlorophyll;
30-50
cm tall but
can exceed
100
cm (especially in Ethiopia); stems are un-branched, yellowish-brown,
often tinged with purple. A root...

plantwise.org

GrowNote Lentil West 0 Contents


GrowNote-Lentil-West-0-Contents.jpg

WESTERN
JUNE 2018
CONTENTS
LENTILv
June 2018
Contents
Contents LentiL
1 Introduction
Key points........................................................................\
........................................................ 1
Keys to successful lentil production ........................................................................\
......... 2
1.1 The role of pulses in the farming system...

grdc.com.au

GrowNote Lentil South 0 Contents


GrowNote-Lentil-South-0-Contents.jpg

SOUTHERN
JUNE 2018
CONTENTS
LENTILv
June 2018
Contents
Contents LentiL
1 Introduction
Key points........................................................................\
........................................................ 1
Keys to successful lentil production ........................................................................\
......... 2
1.1 The role of pulses in the farming system...

grdc.com.au

IPM Trainee Manual 2011 update


IPM-Trainee-Manual-2011-update.jpg

Trainee Manual
INTRODUCTION TO
INTEGRATED PEST
MANAGEMENT
Brussels
October 2008
Revised January 2011
www.croplife.org1 INTRODUCTION1. 1
2 INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT ? WHAT? HOW?2.1
What is a Pest? 2.1
What is IPM?2.2
How is IPM Implemented? 2.5
3 CROP MANAGEMENT3.1
Good Crop Management 3.2
External Factors 3.5
4 THE PRINCIPLES OF PEST MANAGEMENT4.1
Methods of Pest Management 4.1
Examples of Mechanical, Cultural, and Sanitary Control Practices 4...

croplife.org

Natural enemy

Q&A

Images