Names

Poaceae in different languages.

Bambusaceae
Festucaceae
Graminae
Gramineae
Triticaceae
Grasses
Gräser
Graminées
Gramíneas
Gramineae

Resources

13 resources available. Click on the image to preview, click on the publisher link to download.

Imperata cylindrica


20167800552.jpg

FACTSHEETS FOR FARMERS
www.plantwise.org
Created in
Uganda
,
February
2016
Imperata cylindrica
Recognize the problem
Family: Poaceae (grass family)
Common name: spear grass
Luganda
: Lusenke.
Perennial grass with erect habit,
0.6-3
m tall with creeping underground stems; roots
fibrous, up to
1.2
m deep.
Leaves: Stiff, up to
120
cm long and
2
cm wide at base, narrowing to sharp point at
the top; with prominent...

plantwise.org

Rottboellia cochinchinensis


20167800562.jpg

FACTSHEETS FOR FARMERS
www.plantwise.org
Created in
Uganda
,
February
2016
Rottboellia cochinchinensis
Recognize the problem
Family: Poaceae (grass family)
Common name: Itchgrass
Luganda
: Ssezinnyo
Sturdy, erect annual grass (up to
4
m), which usually tillers prolifically;
characterised by roots that grow from nodes above the soil surface near the
base of the plant
(‘
brace roots
’);
jointed seeds that break-off as...

plantwise.org

Exotic pest alert: rice water weevil


Weeds in outdoor tomatoes




GrowNote Sorghum North 04 Physiology


GrowNote-Sorghum-North-04-Physiology.jpg

THE SORGHUM PLANT | PLANT GROWTH STAGES
NORTHERN
SECTION 4
PLANT GROWTH
AND PHYSIOLOGY
FEBRUARY 2017
SORGHUM1 Plant growth anD PhysIology
seCtIon 4 SORGHUM
February 2017
Plant growth and
physiology
4.1 the sorghum plant
The sorghum plant’s botanical name is Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, and it is a
member of the Poaceae family.
It is a perennial, tropical C4 grass capable of growing beyond physiological maturity
of the grain. The hybrids...

grdc.com.au

pnbermudagrass


pnbermudagrass.jpg

Bermudagrass (Cynodon dactylon) is a
plant that is grown as a turfgrass or as
forage for livestock, but it also can be
an invasive weed. It was introduced
from Africa (not Bermuda) in 1751
and is widely spread throughout the
southwest and southern United States.
It is found in most areas of California at
elevations below 3,000 feet and is com -
mon in gardens, landscapes, turf areas,
orchards, roadsides, vineyards, and
industrial areas....

ipm.ucanr.edu

IN89800


IN89800.jpg

ENY-860
Phragmites in Florida 1
W. A. Overholt, R. Diaz, M. Hanson, D. Williams, B. A. Sellers, and J. P. Cuda 2
1. This document is ENY-860, one of a series of the Department of Entomology and Nematology, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date August
2011. Revised March 2015. Reviewed November 2018. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu for the currently supported version of this
publication.
2. W. A. Overholt, emeritus...

edis.ifas.ufl.edu

Plant Guide for Agropyron cristatum


pg_agcr.jpg

Plant Guide
Plant Materials
Plant Fact Sheet/Guide Coordination Page
National Plant Data Center
CRESTED
WHEATGRASS
Agropyron cristatum (L.)
Gaertn.
Plant Symbol = AGCR
Contributed By: USDA, NRCS, Idaho State Office
Alternate Names
fairway wheatgrass, fairway crested wheatgrass
Uses
Grazing/rangeland/hayland: Crested wheatgrass is a
perennial, introduced grass commonly seeded in the
arid sections of the western United States. Crested...

plants.usda.gov

Plant Guide for Agropyron fragile


pg_agfr.jpg

Plant Guide
Plant Materials
Plant Fact Sheet/Guide Coordination Page
National Plant Data Center
SIBERIAN
WHEATGRASS
Agropyron fragile (Roth)
Candargy
Plant Symbol = AGFR
Contributed By: USDA, NRCS, Idaho State Office
Loren St. John
USDA NRCS Idaho PMC
Alternate Names
Agropyron sibericum, crested wheatgrass, Agropyron
cristatum ssp. fragile, Agropyron fragile ssp.
sibiricum
Uses
Crested or fairway wheatgrass, Agropyron cristatum
(L...

plants.usda.gov

Plant Guide for Agrostis gigantea


pg_aggi2.jpg

Plant Guide
REDTOP
Agrostis gigantea Roth
Plant Symbol = AGGI2
Contributed by: USDA NRCS Idaho Plant Materials
Program
Figure 1. Redtop (Agrostis gigantea). Photo by Robert Soreng @
USDA-NRCS PLANTS database.
Alternate Names
Agrostis alba auct. Non. L.
Agrostis depressa Vassey
Agrostis palustris Huds.
Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.
Black bent
Carpet bentgrass
Redtop bent
Redtop bentgrass
Redtop has undergone numerous...

plants.usda.gov

ndpmcpg6599


ndpmcpg6599.jpg

Plant Guide
PRAIRIE SANDREED
Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.)
Scribn.
Plant Symbol = CALO
Contributed by: USDA NRCS Bismarck, North
Dakota and Manhattan, Kansas Plant Materials
Centers
© Mike Haddock Kansas Wildflowers and Grasses
Alternate Names
sand reed, prairie sandgrass, big sandgrass
Uses
Grazing/rangeland/hayland: Prairie sandreed is a
native, sod forming, warm season grass commonly
found on sandy rangeland sites throughout the...

nrcs.usda.gov

idpmcpg10223


idpmcpg10223.jpg

Plant Guide
ALTAI WILDRYE
Leymus angustus (Trin.) Pilg.
Plant Symbol = LEAN3
Contributed by USDA NRCS Idaho and North Dakota
Plant Materials Program
'Prairieland’ Altai wildrye. Loren St. John, USDA-NRCS,
Aberdeen, ID PMC.
Alternate Names
Aneurolepidium angustum (Trin.) Nevski, Elymus
angustus Trin. (PLANTS Database).
Uses
Grazing: Altai wildrye is well suited for pasture forage
production. It has a long period of growth that begins
early...

nrcs.usda.gov

24. Production and postharvest activities for fonio


Nutritious_underutilized_species_-_Fonio_1684.jpg

Fonio
(Digitaria exilis)
Nutritious
underutilized species
Botanical framework
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Genus: Digitaria
Scientific name: Digitaria exilis
Common names
Fonio, white fonio, hungry rice, hungry millet, hungry koos,
fundi millet, petit mil, findo findi, acha, fonyo, fundenyo,
afio, fini, fundi, ipoga, foundé, foni, pende, kpendo, founié,
pounié.
Brief introduction to the
species
Fonio is a highly palatable cereal...

bioversityinternational.org

Natural enemy

Q&A